top of page

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this 'privacy  policy' is to inform the users of the Doncaster Skate Co-operative and all subsequent domains (twistedskatepark.com and co.uk) of the  following:

- The personal data that we will collect

-User of collected data 

-Who has access to the data collected 

-The right of the site users 

GDPR ('General Data Protection Regulation') for the users within the EU, we follow and conform to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from the European Parliament and council following the 27th of April 2016 for the 'GDPR'. For those in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR regulations as 'preserved by the Data Protection Act of 2018'.

Consent

By using this site users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy

Legal Basis for processing:

We coolect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under article 6 of the GDPR

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of Users in the EU:

1. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third party to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedom of users. Our legitimate interests are:

1. Providing and fulfilling our services

2. Processing of user personal data is necessary to protect the life of the user should injury be sustained or should medical treatment be sought

Personal Data We collect:

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect any data beyond the data listed below.

Data collected automatically, unless you opt out:

1. Clicked links

2. Content viewed

3. Cookies

Data Collected in a Non Automatic Way:

1. First, middle and last names, plus any chosen names 

2. Age

3. Date of birth

4. Gender

5. Email Address

6. Phone number

7: Address

8. Payment information

9. Auto Fill Data

This data is collected using the following methods:

1. When you purchase a product from our shop

2. Filling out the waiver form

3. Booking a session

How and why we and our website host collect and use Personal Data

Data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes set put in this privacy policy., or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this privacy policy. 

The data we collect and use automatically is used for the following purposes:

1. To provide a great experience for our customers

2 To identify registered members

3. To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform

4. To ensure our platform is safe and secure to use 

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

1. To book services and ensure we are aware of any relevant medical conditions should injury be sustained. 

Who we share personal data with

1. Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this privacy policy

2. Medical Staff

We may need to disclose any medical conditions or medications to paramedics should the user sustain an injury requiring medical assistance.

Other disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If the law requires it

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding

3. To prove or protect our legal rights

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose for which the data was collected has been achieved.

How we protect your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, all data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound be strict confidentiality agreements.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of any user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed

2. Right of access to your data

3. Right to rectification of your data

4. Right to erasure

5. Right to restrict processing

6. Right to data portability

7. Right to object

Children

We collect the personal data of Children under 16 years of age. We only collect the personal data of children under the age of 16 years old with the express consent of their parents and guardians when filling out the waiver form.

How to access, modify, delete or challenge the data collected

Please contact our members if you would like to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR act

Doncaster Skate Co-operative

01302 439875

Unit 3, Marsh Gate, DN5 8AF

You may also opt out to use of cookies by selecting to decline all cookies

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changed in our data collection process. If necessary, we will update users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed below, or if you have any questions or concerns please get in touch.

Email:

Doncasterskate.coop@protonmail.com

 

Phone:

01302 439875

Location:

Unit 3 Marsh Gate

bottom of page